NAP & GNT

 

A highly prestigious “grass roots” event, the North American Pairs starts at the club level in June, July and August, with district finals held in the fall and the ACBL finals held at the Spring NABC tournament.

 

The 2017 District 2 finals are scheduled for Sunday, November 5, 2017. See below for information:

NAP District 2 Information – 2017

District Final Information

Past Results

NAP District 2 NAP Results – Fall 2016 – click to see details

 

Qualifying pairs from District 2 were:
  1. Flight A (3 pairs): John Rayner & Robert Lebi (Toronto); David Brough & Richard Treble (Winnipeg); and Richard Chan (Markham) & Ray Jotcham (Scarborough)
  2. Flight B (4 pairs): Michael Shaw & Terry Visentin (Winnipeg); Diane Bourdeau (Cambridge) & Adrian Record (Guelph); Gary Robertson (Blenheim) & Lee Easterbrook (Chatham); and Ron Haney (Bobcaygeon) & Doug Brenner (Lindsay)
  3. Flight C (4 pairs): Jim Jordan & Susan Jordan (London); John Hindle & Jeff Gosman (Winnipeg); Dave West & Brian Macri (Winnipeg); and Merle Garfinkel & Linda Howarth (Winnipeg)

 

ACBL NAP Results – March 2017 – click on flight below to see details

Flight A
Flight B – congratulations to D2 players Terry Visentin & Michael Shaw, Winnipeg who came 24th in the finals
Flight C – congratulations to D2 players John Hindle & Jeff Gosman, Winnipeg who came 2nd in the finals

 

Grand National Teams (GNT)

 

This is the second of the ACBL’s “grass roots” events. The District 2 final was held at the Toronto Easter Regional April 15-16, 2017.  The GNT finals were held at the Toronto NABC July  2017. Congratulations to the following District 2 team for their great results in Toronto!
  • Li Zhang Yang, Scarborough ON; Ronald Baecker, Toronto ON; William Ju – Roy Song – Jake Liu – Tong Chen, Waterloo ON – who came 2nd in the MacNab (Flight C) Grand National Teams
For further information, click below:

ACBL GNT Results (July 2017) ** Just Posted **

GNT District 2 GNT Conditions of Contest

GNT District 2 Results (April 15-16, 2017)